87th Academy Awards Nominations 2015 : Ceremony Live on 22 Feb.

Don't be shellfish...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditPin on PinterestShare on LinkedIn

Oscars 2015: J.J. Abrams, Alfonso Cuarón and Chris Pine Announce 87th Annual Academy Awards Nominations! 2015 Oscar nominations: Complete list; ‘Selma’ snubbed; ‘Birdman’ and ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ lead with nine

Best Picture

  1. American Sniper
  2. Birdman
  3. Boyhood
  4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  5. The Imitation Game
  6. Selma
  7. The Theory of Everything
  8. Whiplash

Best Actor

  1. Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  2. Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
  3. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  4. Michael Keaton, Birdman
  5. Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

  1. Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
  2. Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  3. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  4. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  5. Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Robert Duvall, The Judge
  2. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  3. Edward Norton, Birdman
  4. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  5. J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Best Supporting Actress
  2. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  3. Laura Dern, Wild
  4. Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  5. Emma Stone, Birdman
  6. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Cinematography

  1. Birdman
  2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  3. Ida
  4. Mr. Turner
  5. Unbroken

Costume Design

  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Inherent Vice
  3. Into the Woods
  4. Maleficent
  5. Mr. Turner

Directing

  1. Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
  2. Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  3. Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
  4. Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  5. Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Foreign Language Film

  1. Ida, Poland
  2. Leviathan, Russia
  3. Tangerines, Estonia
  4. Timbuktu, Mauritania
  5. Wild Tales, Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Foxcatcher
  2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  3. Guardians of the Galaxy

Original Score

  1. Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
  3. Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
  4. Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
  5. The Theory of Everything
  6. Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Adapted Screenplay

  1. American Sniper, Jason Hall
  2. The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
  3. Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
  4. The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten
  5. Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  1. Birdman, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr.Nicolás Giacobone and Alejandro González
  2. Iñárritu
  3. Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  4. Foxcatcher, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  5. The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  6. Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy

Animated Feature Film

  1. Big Hero 6
  2. The Boxtrolls
  3. How to Train Your Dragon 2
  4. Song of the Sea
  5. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Documentary Feature

  1. Citizenfour
  2. Finding Vivian Maier
  3. Last Days in Vietnam
  4. The Salt of the Earth
  5. Virunga

Documentary Short Subject

  1. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  2. Joanna
  3. Our Curse
  4. The Reaper (La Parka)
  5. White Earth

Film Editing

  1. American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  2. Boyhood, Sandra Adair
  3. The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  4. The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
  5. Whiplash, Tom Cross

Original Song

  1. “Everything Is Awesome,” The Lego Movie, Shawn Patterson
  2. “Glory,” Selma, John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  3. “Grateful,” Beyond the Lights, Diane Warren
  4. “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, Glenn Campbell and Julian Raymond
  5. “Lost Stars,” Begin Again, Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
  2. The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald
  3. Interstellar, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
  4. Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
  5. Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

Animated Short Film

  1. The Bigger Picture
  2. The Dam Keeper
  3. Feast
  4. Me and My Moulton
  5. A Single Life

Live Action Short Film

  1. Aya
  2. Boogaloo and Graham
  3. Butter Lamp
  4. Parvaneh
  5. The Phone Call

Sound Editing

  1. American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  2. Birdman, Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock
  3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  4. Interstellar, Richard King
  5. Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

  1. American Sniper, Walt Martin, John Reitz and Gregg Rudloff
  2. Birdman, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor and Thomas Varga
  3. Interstellar, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
  4. Unbroken, Frank A. Montano, David Lee and Jon Taylor
  5. Whiplash, Thomas Curley, Craig Mann and Ben Wilkins

Visual Effects

  1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  3. Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul
  4. orbould
  5. Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  6. X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron
  7. Waldbauer

Always Stay With us to Watch Live

Don't be shellfish...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditPin on PinterestShare on LinkedIn